Public-private dialogue on E-Commerce Reform 2023-12-08
ReforMeter and USAID's Economic Governance Program hosted another public-private dialogue to assess the progress of e-commerce reform.
The reform includes the improvement of the legal and regulatory framework of the field of electronic commerce in terms of protection of consumer rights, activities of intermediary service providers, provision of personal data protection and payment system and payment service directions. The reform aims to improve the e-commerce ecosystem and increase Georgia's export potential, to introduce high standards of consumer rights in e-commerce, as well as to increase trust in e-commerce and electronic transactions.
Representatives of agencies, civil and private sectors involved in the implementation of the reform participated in the public-private dialogue and discussed the expected results of the changes implemented and planned within the framework of the reform.