3. Infrastructure & Budgeting
4. Legislation & Regulations
The sets of indicators are designed to track progress on each dimension towards the system envisioned in the reform strategy. They cover all fundamental actions that have to be executed to create an optimal environment that will help achieve all reform objectives. Completion of all actions indicates achievement of the desired policy framework.
The sets of indicators captured by the questionnaires are used to measure distance from the stated reform objective on a scale from 0% (no action has taken place) to 100% (all desired systems are fully implemented, monitored and evaluated).
The questionnaires are filled out twice a year through face-to-face interviews with representatives of all agencies involved in the implementation of a particular reform.
Stakeholder Survey Methodology
Each reform is evaluated, twice per year, by a group of stakeholders – at least 15 individuals not affiliated with the responsible agency, but directly affected by the reform.
The entire group of stakeholders are convened at ISET in order to review the results of the government survey, as well as objective data and information about reform outcomes, which are collected and analysed by the Project Team.
Each member of the group provides an anonymous quantitative assessment of the reform by answering the following questions:
1. What is your assessment of Georgia’s current performance in this area of reform?
2. Is the economic reform agenda progressing as expected?
3. Is the reform likely to deliver adequate results?
The total score for each reform is calculated as a simple average of individual assessments.
The overall assessment of the reform process is automatically provided through the ReforVerdict – a summary score, derived as a weighted average of scores assigned to each reform. The ReforVerdict score is adjusted on a monthly basis, following monthly stakeholder meetings.