Public-private dialogue on Water Resource Management Reform 2024-01-31
ReforMeter and USAID's Economic Governance Program hosted another public-private dialogue to assess the progress of water resource management reform.
The Law "On Water Resources Management" was adopted by the Parliament of Georgia on June 30, 2023, which replaced the "Law of Georgia on Water" (which was in force since 1997) and became a new framework document for water resources management. The law stipulates the establishment of a basin management system and the introduction of economic instruments for water consumption. The law also envisages the expansion of the water resources monitoring network and introduces measures to prevent water pollution.
Representatives of agencies, civil and private sectors involved in the implementation of the reform participated in the public-private dialogue and discussed the expected results of the changes implemented and planned within the framework of the reform.