Public-private dialogue about legislative package and planned legislative changes for Water Resource Management 2022-04-05
On April 5the, the ReforMeter team participated in a public-private dialogue organised by the Environmental Protection and Natural Resources Committee of the Parliament of Georgia with the support of the USAID Economic Governance Program. The meeting was attended by the representatives of government agencies and non-public sector representatives.
The purpose of the PPD was to discuss the legislative package for Water Resource Management and the planned legislative changes. At the meeting, the ReforMeter team discussed the planned evaluation of the Water Resource Management Reform within the project and presented the indicators selected to measure the progress of the reform.
The legislative package for Water Resource Management includes important and complex legislative changes. Upon the implementation of the law, a new, unified system of Water Resource Management will be created, that will be in line with the European directives and the obligations under the Association Agreement with the European Union.