Reform: Capital Market Development Reform (2023-06-02)
The first assessment of the Capital Market Development Reform was conducted on June 2, 2023. Attendees of the public-private dialogue discussed the main activities planned within the Capital Market Development Strategy 2023-2028. The stakeholders engaged in a discussion about the objectives of the strategy and the ways to achieve them.
According to the Government
According to the government survey, at this stage, 11.7% of the activities defined by the 2023-2024 action plan for the capital market development strategy of Georgia have been completed. The highest level of performance was observed in the direction of legislative & regulatory framework.
Governmental surveys evaluate progress in reform implementation across four domains:
• the legal framework;
• infrastructure and budget;
• institutional setup;
• and capacity development.
This survey measures the government’s distance from the stated reform objectives on a scale of 0% (no action has taken place) to 100% (all the desired systems have been fully implemented, monitored, and evaluated)